Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COPIES

Would you personally like to be able to buy copies of PT at bookstores, groceries, drug stores, and other places magazines are sold?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 60 8.5% 8.5% -1.95
Yes, probably 111 15.6% 24.1% -1.01
No, probably not 335 47.2% 71.3% -.08
No, definitely not 115 16.2% 87.5% .85
Not sure 89 12.5% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.4%
4
9.6%
18
8.1%
32
12.0%
6
8.5%
60
Yes, probably 27.0%
20
11.8%
22
14.7%
58
16.0%
8
15.3%
108
No, probably not 45.9%
34
47.6%
89
48.7%
192
36.0%
18
47.2%
333
No, definitely not 10.8%
8
20.3%
38
15.5%
61
16.0%
8
16.3%
115
Not sure 10.8%
8
10.7%
20
12.9%
51
20.0%
10
12.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
394
100.0%
50

705


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.7%
20
7.7%
40
8.5%
60
Yes, probably 16.0%
30
15.0%
78
15.3%
108
No, probably not 43.3%
81
48.7%
253
47.3%
334
No, definitely not 11.8%
22
17.9%
93
16.3%
115
Not sure 18.2%
34
10.6%
55
12.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
519

706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.0%
1
7.5%
13
8.8%
34
6.7%
9
8.2%
57
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
23.7%
41
14.8%
57
8.1%
11
15.6%
109
No, probably not 50.0%
2
40.5%
70
50.5%
195
48.9%
66
47.7%
333
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
15.0%
26
14.5%
56
22.2%
30
16.0%
112
Not sure 25.0%
1
13.3%
23
11.4%
44
14.1%
19
12.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
173
100.0%
386
100.0%
135

698


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 8.5%
33
5.8%
7
9.2%
16
20.0%
4
8.5%
60
Yes, probably 16.0%
62
15.7%
19
12.7%
22
15.0%
3
15.1%
106
No, probably not 48.5%
188
54.5%
66
43.4%
75
30.0%
6
47.7%
335
No, definitely not 13.7%
53
14.0%
17
22.0%
38
25.0%
5
16.1%
113
Not sure 13.4%
52
9.9%
12
12.7%
22
10.0%
2
12.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
121
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

702


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 8.8%
12
7.1%
12
9.8%
27
7.2%
9
8.5%
60
Yes, probably 16.8%
23
20.6%
35
13.5%
37
11.2%
14
15.4%
109
No, probably not 46.0%
63
48.8%
83
45.1%
124
51.2%
64
47.2%
334
No, definitely not 15.3%
21
15.9%
27
16.4%
45
17.6%
22
16.3%
115
Not sure 13.1%
18
7.6%
13
15.3%
42
12.8%
16
12.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
170
100.0%
275
100.0%
125

707