Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PUBLISH

Does the fact that PT is published by the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) make you more or less likely to want to read it?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) Has little or no effect
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 512 71.9% 71.9% -.59
Less likely 65 9.1% 81% .64
Has little or no effect 129 18.1% 99.2% 1.87
Don't know 6 .8% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 64.9%
48
65.2%
122
75.6%
298
78.8%
41
72.0%
509
Less likely 9.5%
7
13.4%
25
7.9%
31
3.8%
2
9.2%
65
Has little or no effect 25.7%
19
19.3%
36
16.0%
63
17.3%
9
18.0%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
394
100.0%
52

707


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely 84.6%
159
67.3%
350
71.9%
509
Less likely 2.1%
4
11.7%
61
9.2%
65
Has little or no effect 12.2%
23
20.2%
105
18.1%
128
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.8%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
520

708


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely 75.0%
3
74.7%
130
69.9%
270
72.8%
99
71.7%
502
Less likely 0.0%
0
8.6%
15
9.3%
36
10.3%
14
9.3%
65
Has little or no effect 25.0%
1
16.1%
28
19.7%
76
16.2%
22
18.1%
127
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
174
100.0%
386
100.0%
136

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More likely 83.0%
323
63.1%
77
52.0%
90
75.0%
15
71.7%
505
Less likely 2.3%
9
9.0%
11
24.9%
43
10.0%
2
9.2%
65
Has little or no effect 13.9%
54
27.0%
33
22.0%
38
15.0%
3
18.2%
128
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
122
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More likely 65.9%
91
81.2%
138
71.6%
197
65.9%
83
71.8%
509
Less likely 12.3%
17
5.9%
10
8.7%
24
11.1%
14
9.2%
65
Has little or no effect 20.3%
28
12.9%
22
18.2%
50
23.0%
29
18.2%
129
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
170
100.0%
275
100.0%
126

709