Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPHAS

Would you like to see PT put more emphasis on its official status as a PC(USA) publication, or put less emphasis on its official status as a PC(USA) publication?
  1) More emphasis on official PC(USA) status
  2) Less emphasis on official PC(USA) status
  3) Keep the same emphasis as now
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More emphasis on official PC(USA) status 208 29.3% 29.3% -1.35
Less emphasis on official PC(USA) status 97 13.6% 42.9% -.39
Keep the same emphasis as now 318 44.7% 87.6% .58
Don't know 88 12.4% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More emphasis on official PC(USA) status 32.4%
24
29.6%
55
29.1%
115
27.5%
14
29.5%
208
Less emphasis on official PC(USA) status 16.2%
12
17.2%
32
11.6%
46
11.8%
6
13.6%
96
Keep the same emphasis as now 44.6%
33
40.9%
76
46.3%
183
45.1%
23
44.6%
315
Don't know 6.8%
5
12.4%
23
12.9%
51
15.7%
8
12.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
186
100.0%
395
100.0%
51

706


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More emphasis on official PC(USA) status 32.4%
61
28.3%
147
29.4%
208
Less emphasis on official PC(USA) status 2.7%
5
17.5%
91
13.6%
96
Keep the same emphasis as now 54.3%
102
41.0%
213
44.6%
315
Don't know 10.6%
20
13.1%
68
12.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
519

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More emphasis on official PC(USA) status 0.0%
0
27.4%
48
29.9%
115
30.4%
41
29.2%
204
Less emphasis on official PC(USA) status 0.0%
0
13.7%
24
14.8%
57
11.1%
15
13.7%
96
Keep the same emphasis as now 100.0%
4
48.0%
84
43.4%
167
43.7%
59
44.9%
314
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.9%
19
11.9%
46
14.8%
20
12.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
385
100.0%
135

699


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More emphasis on official PC(USA) status 31.9%
124
27.9%
34
23.8%
41
30.0%
6
29.2%
205
Less emphasis on official PC(USA) status 6.4%
25
17.2%
21
26.7%
46
15.0%
3
13.5%
95
Keep the same emphasis as now 50.9%
198
40.2%
49
34.9%
60
50.0%
10
45.1%
317
Don't know 10.8%
42
14.8%
18
14.5%
25
5.0%
1
12.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
122
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

703


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More emphasis on official PC(USA) status 21.7%
30
30.6%
52
33.5%
92
26.4%
33
29.2%
207
Less emphasis on official PC(USA) status 15.9%
22
10.0%
17
12.4%
34
18.4%
23
13.6%
96
Keep the same emphasis as now 49.3%
68
46.5%
79
42.2%
116
43.2%
54
44.8%
317
Don't know 13.0%
18
12.9%
22
12.0%
33
12.0%
15
12.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
170
100.0%
275
100.0%
125

708