Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QUALITY2

How would you rate the overall quality of the visual design?
  1) Very high
  2) High
  3) Moderately high
  4) Mixed
  5) Moderately poor
  6) Poor
  7) Very poor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high 171 24.2% 24.2% -1.18
High 304 43.1% 67.3% -.22
Moderately high 152 21.5% 88.8% .73
Mixed 64 9.1% 97.9% 1.68
Moderately poor 9 1.3% 99.2% 2.64
Poor 2 .3% 99.4% 3.59
Very poor 2 .3% 99.7% 4.55
Don't know 2 .3% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high 13.7%
10
19.0%
35
27.4%
108
32.0%
16
24.1%
169
High 43.8%
32
39.7%
73
43.9%
173
50.0%
25
43.2%
303
Moderately high 23.3%
17
28.8%
53
19.0%
75
10.0%
5
21.4%
150
Mixed 17.8%
13
8.2%
15
8.4%
33
6.0%
3
9.1%
64
Moderately poor 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
0.8%
3
2.0%
1
1.3%
9
Poor 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Very poor 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
184
100.0%
394
100.0%
50

701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high 25.7%
48
23.5%
121
24.1%
169
High 43.3%
81
43.1%
222
43.2%
303
Moderately high 19.3%
36
22.3%
115
21.5%
151
Mixed 9.6%
18
8.9%
46
9.1%
64
Moderately poor 1.6%
3
1.2%
6
1.3%
9
Poor 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
515

702


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high 50.0%
2
23.9%
42
22.4%
85
29.4%
40
24.3%
169
High 25.0%
1
40.9%
72
47.2%
179
33.8%
46
42.9%
298
Moderately high 25.0%
1
22.7%
40
21.1%
80
21.3%
29
21.6%
150
Mixed 0.0%
0
9.1%
16
7.9%
30
13.2%
18
9.2%
64
Moderately poor 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.1%
4
0.7%
1
1.3%
9
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
176
100.0%
379
100.0%
136

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high 26.4%
102
24.2%
29
21.4%
37
11.1%
2
24.4%
170
High 45.2%
175
43.3%
52
36.4%
63
61.1%
11
43.1%
301
Moderately high 19.6%
76
20.0%
24
26.0%
45
22.2%
4
21.3%
149
Mixed 7.2%
28
9.2%
11
13.3%
23
5.6%
1
9.0%
63
Moderately poor 1.0%
4
0.8%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Poor 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Very poor 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
120
100.0%
173
100.0%
18

698


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high 28.1%
39
24.3%
41
24.4%
66
19.4%
24
24.2%
170
High 38.1%
53
46.7%
79
45.0%
122
39.5%
49
43.1%
303
Moderately high 23.7%
33
18.9%
32
18.8%
51
28.2%
35
21.5%
151
Mixed 7.9%
11
8.9%
15
8.9%
24
11.3%
14
9.1%
64
Moderately poor 2.2%
3
1.2%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
9
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
169
100.0%
271
100.0%
124

703