Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPHAS2

Would you like to see PT put more emphasis on programs and ministries of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), or less emphasis on programs and ministries of the PC(USA)?
  1) More emphasis on PC(USA) ministries
  2) Less emphasis on PC(USA) ministries
  3) Keep the same emphasis as now
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 326 46% 46% -1
Less emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 53 7.5% 53.5% -.1
Keep the same emphasis as now 255 36% 89.4% .8
Don't know 75 10.6% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 44.6%
33
47.0%
87
45.7%
180
47.1%
24
46.0%
324
Less emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 6.8%
5
11.4%
21
6.6%
26
2.0%
1
7.5%
53
Keep the same emphasis as now 36.5%
27
29.2%
54
38.8%
153
37.3%
19
35.9%
253
Don't know 12.2%
9
12.4%
23
8.9%
35
13.7%
7
10.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
185
100.0%
394
100.0%
51

704


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 48.1%
90
45.2%
234
46.0%
324
Less emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 3.7%
7
8.9%
46
7.5%
53
Keep the same emphasis as now 39.6%
74
34.6%
179
35.9%
253
Don't know 8.6%
16
11.4%
59
10.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
518

705


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 50.0%
2
43.1%
75
45.2%
174
52.2%
70
46.1%
321
Less emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 0.0%
0
6.3%
11
8.1%
31
8.2%
11
7.6%
53
Keep the same emphasis as now 50.0%
2
40.2%
70
37.4%
144
26.1%
35
36.0%
251
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.3%
18
9.4%
36
13.4%
18
10.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
174
100.0%
385
100.0%
134

697


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 48.1%
187
38.5%
47
44.2%
76
52.6%
10
45.6%
320
Less emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 2.6%
10
9.0%
11
16.9%
29
10.5%
2
7.4%
52
Keep the same emphasis as now 41.9%
163
33.6%
41
26.2%
45
31.6%
6
36.3%
255
Don't know 7.5%
29
18.9%
23
12.8%
22
5.3%
1
10.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
122
100.0%
172
100.0%
19

702


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 45.3%
62
47.9%
81
47.3%
130
40.0%
50
45.8%
323
Less emphasis on PC(USA) ministries 10.2%
14
4.7%
8
5.5%
15
12.8%
16
7.5%
53
Keep the same emphasis as now 35.8%
49
37.9%
64
35.3%
97
36.0%
45
36.1%
255
Don't know 8.8%
12
9.5%
16
12.0%
33
11.2%
14
10.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
169
100.0%
275
100.0%
125

706