Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FREE

If you were given a free subscription to Presbyterians Today, how much of each issue would you be likely to read?
  1) All of it
  2) More than half of it
  3) About half of it
  4) Some of it, but less than half
  5) None of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of it 220 30.8% 30.8% -1.11
More than half of it 285 39.9% 70.7% -.12
About half of it 116 16.2% 87% .86
Some of it, but less than half 86 12% 99% 1.85
None of it 7 1% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of it 21.6%
16
27.8%
52
33.6%
133
34.6%
18
30.9%
219
More than half of it 45.9%
34
44.9%
84
37.6%
149
30.8%
16
39.9%
283
About half of it 18.9%
14
12.3%
23
16.2%
64
28.8%
15
16.4%
116
Some of it, but less than half 13.5%
10
13.9%
26
11.4%
45
5.8%
3
11.8%
84
None of it 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
396
100.0%
52

709


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of it 39.9%
75
27.6%
144
30.8%
219
More than half of it 42.0%
79
39.1%
204
39.9%
283
About half of it 11.2%
21
18.2%
95
16.3%
116
Some of it, but less than half 6.9%
13
13.8%
72
12.0%
85
None of it 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
522

710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of it 50.0%
2
35.4%
62
27.2%
105
34.6%
47
30.8%
216
More than half of it 50.0%
2
36.0%
63
45.3%
175
28.7%
39
39.8%
279
About half of it 0.0%
0
17.7%
31
14.5%
56
20.6%
28
16.4%
115
Some of it, but less than half 0.0%
0
10.9%
19
11.7%
45
15.4%
21
12.1%
85
None of it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.7%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
386
100.0%
136

701


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of it 36.5%
142
21.8%
27
23.1%
40
40.0%
8
30.7%
217
More than half of it 38.0%
148
44.4%
55
40.5%
70
40.0%
8
39.8%
281
About half of it 17.5%
68
19.4%
24
12.7%
22
10.0%
2
16.4%
116
Some of it, but less than half 7.7%
30
13.7%
17
20.8%
36
10.0%
2
12.0%
85
None of it 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
124
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of it 30.4%
42
33.9%
58
30.8%
85
27.0%
34
30.8%
219
More than half of it 34.1%
47
46.8%
80
41.3%
114
33.3%
42
39.8%
283
About half of it 18.1%
25
12.9%
22
14.9%
41
22.2%
28
16.3%
116
Some of it, but less than half 17.4%
24
5.3%
9
12.0%
33
15.9%
20
12.1%
86
None of it 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
3
1.6%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
171
100.0%
276
100.0%
126

711