Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPORTNT

In your opinion, how important is it that the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) continue to publish Presbyterians Today?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) A little important
  4) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 420 58.9% 58.9% -.7
Somewhat important 180 25.2% 84.2% .39
A little important 60 8.4% 92.6% 1.48
Not important 53 7.4% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 48.6%
36
52.9%
99
62.9%
249
66.7%
34
59.0%
418
Somewhat important 24.3%
18
31.6%
59
23.2%
92
19.6%
10
25.3%
179
A little important 18.9%
14
6.4%
12
7.6%
30
5.9%
3
8.3%
59
Not important 8.1%
6
9.1%
17
6.3%
25
7.8%
4
7.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
396
100.0%
51

708


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 66.5%
125
56.2%
293
59.0%
418
Somewhat important 25.5%
48
25.1%
131
25.2%
179
A little important 6.9%
13
8.8%
46
8.3%
59
Not important 1.1%
2
9.8%
51
7.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
521

709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 75.0%
3
60.0%
105
58.0%
224
58.5%
79
58.7%
411
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
25.7%
45
26.9%
104
22.2%
30
25.6%
179
A little important 25.0%
1
9.1%
16
7.5%
29
8.9%
12
8.3%
58
Not important 0.0%
0
5.1%
9
7.5%
29
10.4%
14
7.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
386
100.0%
135

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 67.6%
263
54.5%
67
41.6%
72
65.0%
13
58.9%
415
Somewhat important 23.7%
92
26.0%
32
28.3%
49
25.0%
5
25.2%
178
A little important 5.9%
23
13.0%
16
11.6%
20
0.0%
0
8.4%
59
Not important 2.8%
11
6.5%
8
18.5%
32
10.0%
2
7.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
123
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 60.9%
84
60.8%
104
61.6%
170
48.0%
60
58.9%
418
Somewhat important 22.5%
31
27.5%
47
23.2%
64
29.6%
37
25.2%
179
A little important 10.1%
14
7.6%
13
7.2%
20
10.4%
13
8.5%
60
Not important 6.5%
9
4.1%
7
8.0%
22
12.0%
15
7.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
171
100.0%
276
100.0%
125

710