Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RECINFO

In general, how interested are you in receiving information regularly about the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) A little interested
  4) Not too interested
  5) Not at all interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 528 73.8% 73.8% -.51
Somewhat interested 129 18% 91.9% .83
A little interested 36 5% 96.9% 2.16
Not too interested 17 2.4% 99.3% 3.49
Not at all interested 5 .7% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 65.8%
48
73.8%
138
76.6%
305
67.3%
35
74.1%
526
Somewhat interested 26.0%
19
17.6%
33
16.1%
64
19.2%
10
17.7%
126
A little interested 6.8%
5
4.3%
8
4.8%
19
7.7%
4
5.1%
36
Not too interested 1.4%
1
3.7%
7
1.8%
7
3.8%
2
2.4%
17
Not at all interested 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
1.9%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
187
100.0%
398
100.0%
52

710


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 79.5%
151
72.0%
375
74.0%
526
Somewhat interested 15.8%
30
18.6%
97
17.9%
127
A little interested 3.7%
7
5.6%
29
5.1%
36
Not too interested 1.1%
2
2.9%
15
2.4%
17
Not at all interested 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
521

711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 75.0%
3
73.7%
129
73.8%
284
74.5%
102
73.9%
518
Somewhat interested 25.0%
1
18.9%
33
17.9%
69
17.5%
24
18.1%
127
A little interested 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
6.0%
23
3.6%
5
5.0%
35
Not too interested 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.1%
8
3.6%
5
2.4%
17
Not at all interested 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
385
100.0%
137

701


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 80.8%
315
67.5%
83
62.4%
108
75.0%
15
73.8%
521
Somewhat interested 13.3%
52
22.0%
27
26.0%
45
15.0%
3
18.0%
127
A little interested 3.6%
14
8.9%
11
5.8%
10
5.0%
1
5.1%
36
Not too interested 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
9
5.0%
1
2.4%
17
Not at all interested 0.5%
2
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
123
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 76.6%
105
75.6%
130
74.7%
207
66.7%
84
73.9%
526
Somewhat interested 16.1%
22
17.4%
30
18.4%
51
19.8%
25
18.0%
128
A little interested 5.1%
7
5.2%
9
3.6%
10
7.9%
10
5.1%
36
Not too interested 2.2%
3
1.2%
2
2.5%
7
4.0%
5
2.4%
17
Not at all interested 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
172
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

712