Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFER

How would you prefer to receive information about the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)? Most preferred
  1) In a magazine like PT
  2) Online at a web site
  3) Through an email newsletter
  4) Through a print newsletter
  5) Through inserts for your congregation newsletter

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In a magazine like PT 322 46.2% 46.2% -.89
Online at a web site 137 19.7% 65.9% -.07
Through an email newsletter 123 17.6% 83.5% .75
Through a print newsletter 88 12.6% 96.1% 1.57
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 27 3.9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 47.9%
35
41.3%
76
46.6%
180
63.3%
31
46.5%
322
Online at a web site 28.8%
21
26.1%
48
16.6%
64
4.1%
2
19.5%
135
Through an email newsletter 12.3%
9
19.0%
35
17.9%
69
20.4%
10
17.8%
123
Through a print newsletter 8.2%
6
11.4%
21
14.8%
57
4.1%
2
12.4%
86
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 2.7%
2
2.2%
4
4.1%
16
8.2%
4
3.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
184
100.0%
386
100.0%
49

692


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 50.5%
93
45.0%
229
46.5%
322
Online at a web site 16.8%
31
20.4%
104
19.5%
135
Through an email newsletter 14.1%
26
19.1%
97
17.7%
123
Through a print newsletter 13.6%
25
12.2%
62
12.6%
87
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 4.9%
9
3.3%
17
3.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
509

693


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 25.0%
1
51.2%
86
47.1%
178
38.1%
51
46.2%
316
Online at a web site 25.0%
1
13.1%
22
21.4%
81
23.1%
31
19.7%
135
Through an email newsletter 0.0%
0
19.0%
32
15.9%
60
23.1%
31
18.0%
123
Through a print newsletter 50.0%
2
11.3%
19
12.4%
47
12.7%
17
12.4%
85
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 0.0%
0
5.4%
9
3.2%
12
3.0%
4
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
134

684


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 50.5%
192
36.9%
45
41.1%
69
63.2%
12
46.2%
318
Online at a web site 14.5%
55
23.8%
29
27.4%
46
21.1%
4
19.4%
134
Through an email newsletter 18.9%
72
16.4%
20
17.9%
30
5.3%
1
17.9%
123
Through a print newsletter 12.9%
49
16.4%
20
10.1%
17
5.3%
1
12.6%
87
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 3.2%
12
6.6%
8
3.6%
6
5.3%
1
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
122
100.0%
168
100.0%
19

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 42.2%
57
50.9%
86
49.6%
133
36.9%
45
46.3%
321
Online at a web site 17.8%
24
16.0%
27
18.7%
50
28.7%
35
19.6%
136
Through an email newsletter 17.8%
24
16.0%
27
16.0%
43
23.8%
29
17.7%
123
Through a print newsletter 16.3%
22
11.8%
20
12.7%
34
9.0%
11
12.5%
87
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 5.9%
8
5.3%
9
3.0%
8
1.6%
2
3.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
169
100.0%
268
100.0%
122

694