Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFER2

How would you prefer to receive information about the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)? Second most preferred
  1) In a magazine like PT
  2) Online at a web site
  3) Through an email newsletter
  4) Through a print newsletter
  5) Through insets for your congregation newsletter
  6) Through announcements during worship

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In a magazine like PT 146 22.3% 22.3% -1.32
Online at a web site 150 22.9% 45.2% -.57
Through an email newsletter 155 23.7% 68.9% .18
Through a print newsletter 132 20.2% 89% .93
Through insets for your congregation newsletter 63 9.6% 98.6% 1.68
Through announcements during worship 9 1.4% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 24.3%
17
21.2%
36
22.9%
84
15.9%
7
22.1%
144
Online at a web site 14.3%
10
32.4%
55
21.0%
77
18.2%
8
23.0%
150
Through an email newsletter 24.3%
17
22.9%
39
24.0%
88
20.5%
9
23.5%
153
Through a print newsletter 27.1%
19
13.5%
23
20.2%
74
36.4%
16
20.3%
132
Through insets for your congregation newsletter 7.1%
5
10.0%
17
10.4%
38
6.8%
3
9.7%
63
Through announcements during worship 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
2.3%
1
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
170
100.0%
367
100.0%
44

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 24.3%
43
21.3%
101
22.1%
144
Online at a web site 22.6%
40
23.2%
110
23.0%
150
Through an email newsletter 19.8%
35
24.9%
118
23.5%
153
Through a print newsletter 22.6%
40
19.4%
92
20.3%
132
Through insets for your congregation newsletter 9.6%
17
9.7%
46
9.7%
63
Through announcements during worship 1.1%
2
1.5%
7
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
474

651


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 25.0%
1
21.1%
34
21.8%
78
24.8%
30
22.2%
143
Online at a web site 25.0%
1
23.0%
37
23.2%
83
24.0%
29
23.3%
150
Through an email newsletter 0.0%
0
18.6%
30
24.6%
88
28.1%
34
23.6%
152
Through a print newsletter 25.0%
1
23.6%
38
19.9%
71
13.2%
16
19.6%
126
Through insets for your congregation newsletter 25.0%
1
11.2%
18
9.8%
35
7.4%
9
9.8%
63
Through announcements during worship 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.6%
2
2.5%
3
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
161
100.0%
357
100.0%
121

643


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 22.3%
80
29.2%
33
18.5%
29
10.5%
2
22.2%
144
Online at a web site 25.9%
93
13.3%
15
22.3%
35
26.3%
5
22.8%
148
Through an email newsletter 23.4%
84
23.0%
26
25.5%
40
15.8%
3
23.6%
153
Through a print newsletter 19.5%
70
23.9%
27
17.8%
28
31.6%
6
20.2%
131
Through insets for your congregation newsletter 7.2%
26
9.7%
11
14.6%
23
15.8%
3
9.7%
63
Through announcements during worship 1.7%
6
0.9%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
113
100.0%
157
100.0%
19

648


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 26.6%
34
22.4%
36
21.1%
53
19.6%
22
22.2%
145
Online at a web site 25.0%
32
20.5%
33
21.1%
53
27.7%
31
22.9%
149
Through an email newsletter 21.1%
27
23.6%
38
23.5%
59
26.8%
30
23.6%
154
Through a print newsletter 18.8%
24
20.5%
33
23.9%
60
13.4%
15
20.2%
132
Through insets for your congregation newsletter 7.0%
9
12.4%
20
9.2%
23
9.8%
11
9.7%
63
Through announcements during worship 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
3
2.7%
3
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
161
100.0%
251
100.0%
112

652