Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREFER3

How would you prefer to receive information about the Presbyterian Church(U.S.A.)? Third most preferred
  1) In a magazine like PT
  2) Online at a web site
  3) Through an email newsletter
  4) Through a print newsletter
  5) Through inserts for your congregation newsletter
  6) Through announcements during worship

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In a magazine like PT 98 15.7% 15.7% -1.51
Online at a web site 123 19.6% 35.3% -.83
Through an email newsletter 128 20.4% 55.8% -.15
Through a print newsletter 126 20.1% 75.9% .53
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 123 19.6% 95.5% 1.21
Through announcements during worship 28 4.5% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 13.4%
9
19.6%
31
14.6%
52
11.9%
5
15.6%
97
Online at a web site 26.9%
18
16.5%
26
19.2%
68
23.8%
10
19.6%
122
Through an email newsletter 19.4%
13
20.9%
33
22.0%
78
7.1%
3
20.4%
127
Through a print newsletter 16.4%
11
25.9%
41
17.7%
63
23.8%
10
20.1%
125
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 20.9%
14
13.9%
22
22.3%
79
19.0%
8
19.8%
123
Through announcements during worship 3.0%
2
3.2%
5
4.2%
15
14.3%
6
4.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
158
100.0%
355
100.0%
42

622


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 16.4%
28
15.3%
69
15.6%
97
Online at a web site 18.7%
32
20.0%
90
19.6%
122
Through an email newsletter 22.2%
38
19.7%
89
20.4%
127
Through a print newsletter 21.1%
36
19.7%
89
20.1%
125
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 15.2%
26
21.5%
97
19.8%
123
Through announcements during worship 6.4%
11
3.8%
17
4.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
451

622


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 0.0%
0
11.8%
18
16.3%
56
20.0%
23
15.7%
97
Online at a web site 25.0%
1
20.3%
31
19.8%
68
19.1%
22
19.8%
122
Through an email newsletter 50.0%
2
19.0%
29
21.8%
75
16.5%
19
20.3%
125
Through a print newsletter 0.0%
0
20.3%
31
18.6%
64
27.0%
31
20.5%
126
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 25.0%
1
25.5%
39
18.9%
65
13.0%
15
19.5%
120
Through announcements during worship 0.0%
0
3.3%
5
4.7%
16
4.3%
5
4.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
153
100.0%
344
100.0%
115

616


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 14.3%
49
14.5%
16
18.7%
28
25.0%
4
15.7%
97
Online at a web site 21.0%
72
21.8%
24
16.0%
24
18.8%
3
19.9%
123
Through an email newsletter 22.7%
78
18.2%
20
14.7%
22
25.0%
4
20.0%
124
Through a print newsletter 19.2%
66
20.0%
22
23.3%
35
12.5%
2
20.2%
125
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 19.0%
65
20.9%
23
20.7%
31
18.8%
3
19.7%
122
Through announcements during worship 3.8%
13
4.5%
5
6.7%
10
0.0%
0
4.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
110
100.0%
150
100.0%
16

619


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In a magazine like PT 14.3%
18
12.0%
18
16.0%
39
21.2%
22
15.6%
97
Online at a web site 20.6%
26
20.7%
31
21.0%
51
14.4%
15
19.7%
123
Through an email newsletter 21.4%
27
18.7%
28
22.6%
55
16.3%
17
20.4%
127
Through a print newsletter 16.7%
21
21.3%
32
18.1%
44
27.9%
29
20.2%
126
Through inserts for your congregation newsletter 23.0%
29
24.0%
36
16.5%
40
17.3%
18
19.7%
123
Through announcements during worship 4.0%
5
3.3%
5
5.8%
14
2.9%
3
4.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
150
100.0%
243
100.0%
104

623