Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ONLINE

Would you be interested in subscribing to a monthly online publication that presented information about the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Yes, but only if free
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 66 9.4% 9.4% -1.72
Yes, probably 139 19.8% 29.2% -.95
Yes, but only if free 212 30.2% 59.4% -.18
No, probably not 181 25.8% 85.2% .59
No, definitely not 60 8.5% 93.7% 1.36
Not sure 44 6.3% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.4%
4
12.0%
22
9.0%
35
10.0%
5
9.5%
66
Yes, probably 17.6%
13
19.6%
36
20.3%
79
20.0%
10
19.8%
138
Yes, but only if free 43.2%
32
31.0%
57
29.3%
114
16.0%
8
30.3%
211
No, probably not 23.0%
17
27.2%
50
24.2%
94
36.0%
18
25.7%
179
No, definitely not 9.5%
7
6.5%
12
8.7%
34
12.0%
6
8.5%
59
Not sure 1.4%
1
3.8%
7
8.5%
33
6.0%
3
6.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
184
100.0%
389
100.0%
50

697


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 8.0%
15
10.0%
51
9.5%
66
Yes, probably 23.9%
45
18.2%
93
19.8%
138
Yes, but only if free 26.6%
50
31.6%
161
30.2%
211
No, probably not 28.2%
53
24.7%
126
25.6%
179
No, definitely not 8.0%
15
8.8%
45
8.6%
60
Not sure 5.3%
10
6.7%
34
6.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
510

698


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
6.4%
11
10.1%
38
12.5%
17
9.6%
66
Yes, probably 25.0%
1
19.8%
34
18.3%
69
24.3%
33
19.9%
137
Yes, but only if free 0.0%
0
31.4%
54
32.4%
122
25.0%
34
30.5%
210
No, probably not 50.0%
2
27.9%
48
24.9%
94
25.7%
35
26.0%
179
No, definitely not 25.0%
1
8.7%
15
7.7%
29
7.4%
10
8.0%
55
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.8%
10
6.6%
25
5.1%
7
6.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
172
100.0%
377
100.0%
136

689


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.5%
40
8.2%
10
8.2%
14
5.0%
1
9.4%
65
Yes, probably 23.3%
89
17.2%
21
14.1%
24
15.0%
3
19.7%
137
Yes, but only if free 29.3%
112
27.0%
33
34.1%
58
40.0%
8
30.4%
211
No, probably not 24.3%
93
24.6%
30
30.0%
51
25.0%
5
25.8%
179
No, definitely not 7.1%
27
9.0%
11
10.6%
18
15.0%
3
8.5%
59
Not sure 5.5%
21
13.9%
17
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
122
100.0%
170
100.0%
20

694


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.9%
8
10.1%
17
10.6%
29
9.8%
12
9.4%
66
Yes, probably 18.5%
25
22.0%
37
19.3%
53
18.9%
23
19.7%
138
Yes, but only if free 30.4%
41
29.2%
49
29.6%
81
32.8%
40
30.2%
211
No, probably not 25.2%
34
24.4%
41
26.3%
72
27.0%
33
25.8%
180
No, definitely not 12.6%
17
6.5%
11
9.1%
25
5.7%
7
8.6%
60
Not sure 7.4%
10
7.7%
13
5.1%
14
5.7%
7
6.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
168
100.0%
274
100.0%
122

699