Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB1

Are you or is anyone in your household a subscriber to Presbyterians Today?
  1) Yes, as an individual
  2) Yes, as part of a church subscription
  3) Don't know
  4) No, never subscribed
  5) No, but I/we subscribed in the past

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, as an individual 173 24.2% 24.2% -1.28
Yes, as part of a church subscription 181 25.3% 49.4% -.64
Don't know 10 1.4% 50.8% -.01
No, never subscribed 166 23.2% 74% .62
No, but I/we subscribed in the past 186 26% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, as an individual 20.3%
15
20.7%
39
25.8%
103
32.0%
16
24.3%
173
Yes, as part of a church subscription 32.4%
24
28.2%
53
22.3%
89
28.0%
14
25.3%
180
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
No, never subscribed 27.0%
20
23.4%
44
21.8%
87
24.0%
12
22.9%
163
No, but I/we subscribed in the past 18.9%
14
26.1%
49
28.6%
114
16.0%
8
26.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
188
100.0%
399
100.0%
50

711


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, as an individual 30.0%
57
22.2%
116
24.3%
173
Yes, as part of a church subscription 25.3%
48
25.3%
132
25.3%
180
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.7%
9
1.4%
10
No, never subscribed 23.7%
45
22.8%
119
23.0%
164
No, but I/we subscribed in the past 20.5%
39
28.0%
146
26.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
522

712


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, as an individual 0.0%
0
19.9%
35
25.6%
99
26.5%
36
24.2%
170
Yes, as part of a church subscription 0.0%
0
26.1%
46
29.0%
112
15.4%
21
25.5%
179
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.0%
4
1.5%
2
1.4%
10
No, never subscribed 25.0%
1
25.0%
44
18.9%
73
31.6%
43
22.9%
161
No, but I/we subscribed in the past 75.0%
3
26.7%
47
25.4%
98
25.0%
34
25.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
176
100.0%
386
100.0%
136

702


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, as an individual 28.6%
112
22.6%
28
18.0%
31
10.0%
2
24.5%
173
Yes, as part of a church subscription 27.4%
107
21.0%
26
22.7%
39
35.0%
7
25.3%
179
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.1%
8
No, never subscribed 18.9%
74
22.6%
28
32.6%
56
30.0%
6
23.2%
164
No, but I/we subscribed in the past 23.8%
93
32.3%
40
26.7%
46
20.0%
4
25.9%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

707


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, as an individual 23.2%
32
26.2%
45
27.4%
76
15.9%
20
24.3%
173
Yes, as part of a church subscription 19.6%
27
27.3%
47
26.0%
72
27.0%
34
25.2%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.4%
10
No, never subscribed 24.6%
34
20.3%
35
20.6%
57
31.0%
39
23.1%
165
No, but I/we subscribed in the past 32.6%
45
25.0%
43
23.5%
65
25.4%
32
25.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
172
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

713