Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QUALITY3

How would you rate the overall quality of the photographs?
  1) Very high
  2) High
  3) Moderately high
  4) Mixed
  5) Moderately poor
  6) Poor
  7) Very poor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high 189 26.8% 26.8% -1.13
High 291 41.2% 68% -.19
Moderately high 145 20.5% 88.5% .74
Mixed 64 9.1% 97.6% 1.68
Moderately poor 11 1.6% 99.2% 2.62
Poor 3 .4% 99.6% 3.55
Very poor 1 .1% 99.7% 4.49
Don't know 2 .3% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high 16.2%
12
21.9%
40
29.2%
115
40.0%
20
26.7%
187
High 43.2%
32
40.4%
74
41.1%
162
44.0%
22
41.4%
290
Moderately high 23.0%
17
23.5%
43
19.5%
77
12.0%
6
20.4%
143
Mixed 12.2%
9
9.8%
18
8.9%
35
4.0%
2
9.1%
64
Moderately poor 5.4%
4
2.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Poor 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
183
100.0%
394
100.0%
50

701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high 32.6%
61
24.5%
126
26.6%
187
High 39.0%
73
42.1%
217
41.3%
290
Moderately high 15.5%
29
22.3%
115
20.5%
144
Mixed 11.8%
22
8.2%
42
9.1%
64
Moderately poor 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
1.6%
11
Poor 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
515

702


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high 75.0%
3
27.8%
49
24.8%
94
30.1%
41
26.9%
187
High 25.0%
1
36.9%
65
45.4%
172
36.0%
49
41.3%
287
Moderately high 0.0%
0
22.7%
40
19.8%
75
19.9%
27
20.4%
142
Mixed 0.0%
0
9.1%
16
8.2%
31
11.8%
16
9.1%
63
Moderately poor 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.3%
5
1.5%
2
1.6%
11
Poor 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
176
100.0%
379
100.0%
136

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high 30.0%
116
26.4%
32
20.3%
35
27.8%
5
26.9%
188
High 41.6%
161
40.5%
49
40.1%
69
50.0%
9
41.3%
288
Moderately high 18.1%
70
19.8%
24
26.2%
45
22.2%
4
20.5%
143
Mixed 9.3%
36
9.1%
11
8.7%
15
0.0%
0
8.9%
62
Moderately poor 0.8%
3
1.7%
2
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Poor 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
121
100.0%
172
100.0%
18

698


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high 29.0%
40
24.9%
42
27.7%
75
24.8%
31
26.7%
188
High 37.0%
51
45.6%
77
41.3%
112
40.0%
50
41.3%
290
Moderately high 24.6%
34
20.7%
35
18.1%
49
20.8%
26
20.5%
144
Mixed 7.2%
10
8.9%
15
8.5%
23
12.8%
16
9.1%
64
Moderately poor 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
0.8%
1
1.6%
11
Poor 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
Very poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
169
100.0%
271
100.0%
125

703