Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB2

[IF "NO, BUT I/WE SUBSCRIBED IN THE PAST" TO HH_SUB] Why did you quit? Too expensive
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 698 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Checked 24 3.3% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
70
96.8%
183
96.8%
389
98.1%
51
96.7%
693
Checked 5.4%
4
3.2%
6
3.2%
13
1.9%
1
3.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
186
96.6%
508
96.7%
694
Checked 3.1%
6
3.4%
18
3.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
94.9%
168
97.7%
380
96.4%
133
96.8%
685
Checked 0.0%
0
5.1%
9
2.3%
9
3.6%
5
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
381
99.2%
124
95.4%
165
100.0%
20
96.8%
690
Checked 3.5%
14
0.8%
1
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
135
97.1%
168
96.4%
269
96.9%
123
96.7%
695
Checked 3.6%
5
2.9%
5
3.6%
10
3.1%
4
3.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719