Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB3

[IF "NO, BUT I/WE SUBSCRIBED IN THE PAST" TO HH_SUB] Why did you quit? No time to read it
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 692 95.8% 95.8% -.21
Checked 30 4.2% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
72
95.8%
181
95.3%
383
98.1%
51
95.8%
687
Checked 2.7%
2
4.2%
8
4.7%
19
1.9%
1
4.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
184
95.8%
504
95.8%
688
Checked 4.2%
8
4.2%
22
4.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
95.5%
169
96.1%
374
95.7%
132
95.9%
679
Checked 0.0%
0
4.5%
8
3.9%
15
4.3%
6
4.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
374
99.2%
124
96.0%
166
100.0%
20
95.9%
684
Checked 5.3%
21
0.8%
1
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
131
96.0%
166
96.1%
268
97.6%
124
95.8%
689
Checked 6.4%
9
4.0%
7
3.9%
11
2.4%
3
4.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719