Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB4

[IF "NO, BUT I/WE SUBSCRIBED IN THE PAST" TO HH_SUB] Why did you quit? Never got around to reading it
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 689 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Checked 33 4.6% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
74
95.8%
181
94.0%
378
98.1%
51
95.4%
684
Checked 0.0%
0
4.2%
8
6.0%
24
1.9%
1
4.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
182
95.6%
503
95.4%
685
Checked 5.2%
10
4.4%
23
4.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
94.4%
167
94.9%
369
97.8%
135
95.3%
675
Checked 0.0%
0
5.6%
10
5.1%
20
2.2%
3
4.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
376
95.2%
119
95.4%
165
100.0%
20
95.4%
680
Checked 4.8%
19
4.8%
6
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
134
96.5%
167
95.0%
265
94.5%
120
95.4%
686
Checked 4.3%
6
3.5%
6
5.0%
14
5.5%
7
4.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719