Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB5

[IF "NO, BUT I/WE SUBSCRIBED IN THE PAST" TO HH_SUB] Why did you quit? Not interested in content
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 693 96% 96% -.2
Checked 29 4% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
69
92.6%
175
97.8%
393
98.1%
51
96.0%
688
Checked 6.8%
5
7.4%
14
2.2%
9
1.9%
1
4.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
188
95.2%
501
96.0%
689
Checked 2.1%
4
4.8%
25
4.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
97.2%
172
95.6%
372
95.7%
132
95.9%
679
Checked 25.0%
1
2.8%
5
4.4%
17
4.3%
6
4.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
385
96.8%
121
91.3%
158
100.0%
20
95.9%
684
Checked 2.5%
10
3.2%
4
8.7%
15
0.0%
0
4.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
133
95.4%
165
97.1%
271
95.3%
121
96.0%
690
Checked 5.0%
7
4.6%
8
2.9%
8
4.7%
6
4.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719