Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB6

[IF "NO, BUT I/WE SUBSCRIBED IN THE PAST" TO HH_SUB] Why did you quit? My church quit paying for my subscription
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 659 91.3% 91.3% -.31
Checked 63 8.7% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
71
91.5%
173
90.8%
365
86.5%
45
91.2%
654
Checked 4.1%
3
8.5%
16
9.2%
37
13.5%
7
8.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
179
90.5%
476
91.2%
655
Checked 6.8%
13
9.5%
50
8.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
91.0%
161
90.5%
352
94.2%
130
91.2%
646
Checked 25.0%
1
9.0%
16
9.5%
37
5.8%
8
8.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
364
86.4%
108
93.6%
162
85.0%
17
91.3%
651
Checked 7.8%
31
13.6%
17
6.4%
11
15.0%
3
8.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
128
92.5%
160
91.4%
255
89.0%
113
91.2%
656
Checked 8.6%
12
7.5%
13
8.6%
24
11.0%
14
8.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719