Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB7

[IF "NO, BUT I/WE SUBSCRIBED IN THE PAST" TO HH_SUB] Why did you quit? Too conservative
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 716 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 6 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
74
98.9%
187
99.0%
398
100.0%
52
99.2%
711
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
189
99.4%
523
99.2%
712
Checked 1.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
99.0%
385
98.6%
136
99.2%
702
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.4%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
390
99.2%
124
100.0%
173
100.0%
20
99.2%
707
Checked 1.3%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
138
99.4%
172
99.6%
278
98.4%
125
99.2%
713
Checked 1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719