Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB8

[IF "NO, BUT I/WE SUBSCRIBED IN THE PAST" TO HH_SUB] Why did you quit? Too liberal
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 686 95% 95% -.23
Checked 36 5% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
68
94.7%
179
95.3%
383
98.1%
51
95.0%
681
Checked 8.1%
6
5.3%
10
4.7%
19
1.9%
1
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
192
93.2%
490
95.0%
682
Checked 0.0%
0
6.8%
36
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
95.5%
169
94.3%
367
95.7%
132
94.9%
672
Checked 0.0%
0
4.5%
8
5.7%
22
4.3%
6
5.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
395
93.6%
117
83.8%
145
100.0%
20
95.0%
677
Checked 0.0%
0
6.4%
8
16.2%
28
0.0%
0
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
132
97.1%
168
94.3%
263
94.5%
120
95.0%
683
Checked 5.7%
8
2.9%
5
5.7%
16
5.5%
7
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719