Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB9

[IF "NO, BUT I/WE SUBSCRIBED IN THE PAST" TO HH_SUB] Why did you quit? Don't know
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 700 97% 97% -.17
Checked 22 3% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
74
98.4%
186
96.0%
386
96.2%
50
97.1%
696
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
4.0%
16
3.8%
2
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
186
97.1%
511
97.1%
697
Checked 3.1%
6
2.9%
15
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
96.6%
171
97.4%
379
96.4%
133
97.0%
687
Checked 0.0%
0
3.4%
6
2.6%
10
3.6%
5
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
378
97.6%
122
100.0%
173
95.0%
19
97.1%
692
Checked 4.3%
17
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
136
96.5%
167
96.8%
270
98.4%
125
97.1%
698
Checked 2.9%
4
3.5%
6
3.2%
9
1.6%
2
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719