Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SUB10

[IF "NO, BUT I/WE SUBSCRIBED IN THE PAST" TO HH_SUB] Why did you quit? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 683 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Checked 39 5.4% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
71
96.8%
183
92.5%
372
100.0%
52
94.6%
678
Checked 4.1%
3
3.2%
6
7.5%
30
0.0%
0
5.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
181
94.7%
498
94.6%
679
Checked 5.7%
11
5.3%
28
5.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
2
92.7%
164
96.4%
375
93.5%
129
94.6%
670
Checked 50.0%
2
7.3%
13
3.6%
14
6.5%
9
5.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
371
92.0%
115
98.3%
170
95.0%
19
94.7%
675
Checked 6.1%
24
8.0%
10
1.7%
3
5.0%
1
5.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
129
94.2%
163
96.4%
269
93.7%
119
94.6%
680
Checked 7.9%
11
5.8%
10
3.6%
10
6.3%
8
5.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719