Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THOROUGH

How thoroughly did you examine the enclosed copy of Presbyterians Today either before or while you were answering this questionnaire?
  1) Read all of it
  2) Read more than half of it
  3) Read about half of it
  4) Read some of it, but less than half
  5) Just skimmed through it
  6) Did not look at it at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Read all of it 294 41.4% 41.4% -.86
Read more than half of it 249 35.1% 76.5% -.02
Read about half of it 75 10.6% 87% .81
Read some of it, but less than half 47 6.6% 93.7% 1.65
Just skimmed through it 37 5.2% 98.9% 2.48
Did not look at it at all 8 1.1% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Read all of it 33.8%
24
41.5%
78
42.2%
167
50.0%
25
41.7%
294
Read more than half of it 38.0%
27
35.6%
67
34.3%
136
34.0%
17
35.0%
247
Read about half of it 15.5%
11
11.7%
22
9.8%
39
4.0%
2
10.5%
74
Read some of it, but less than half 7.0%
5
4.8%
9
7.8%
31
4.0%
2
6.7%
47
Just skimmed through it 5.6%
4
4.8%
9
4.5%
18
8.0%
4
5.0%
35
Did not look at it at all 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
188
100.0%
396
100.0%
50

705


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Read all of it 49.7%
93
38.7%
201
41.6%
294
Read more than half of it 37.4%
70
34.1%
177
35.0%
247
Read about half of it 7.0%
13
11.8%
61
10.5%
74
Read some of it, but less than half 3.2%
6
7.9%
41
6.7%
47
Just skimmed through it 2.7%
5
6.0%
31
5.1%
36
Did not look at it at all 0.0%
0
1.5%
8
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
519

706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Read all of it 75.0%
3
47.4%
82
39.6%
152
39.3%
53
41.7%
290
Read more than half of it 25.0%
1
32.4%
56
35.2%
135
39.3%
53
35.2%
245
Read about half of it 0.0%
0
9.2%
16
12.2%
47
7.4%
10
10.5%
73
Read some of it, but less than half 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
7.6%
29
8.1%
11
6.8%
47
Just skimmed through it 0.0%
0
5.8%
10
4.7%
18
5.2%
7
5.0%
35
Did not look at it at all 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
173
100.0%
384
100.0%
135

696


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Read all of it 42.3%
164
41.8%
51
38.0%
65
60.0%
12
41.7%
292
Read more than half of it 35.3%
137
35.2%
43
35.1%
60
30.0%
6
35.1%
246
Read about half of it 10.6%
41
12.3%
15
9.9%
17
5.0%
1
10.6%
74
Read some of it, but less than half 6.4%
25
5.7%
7
8.8%
15
0.0%
0
6.7%
47
Just skimmed through it 4.4%
17
2.5%
3
8.2%
14
5.0%
1
5.0%
35
Did not look at it at all 1.0%
4
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
122
100.0%
171
100.0%
20

701


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Read all of it 34.8%
48
45.8%
77
42.8%
118
40.8%
51
41.6%
294
Read more than half of it 37.0%
51
32.1%
54
34.8%
96
36.8%
46
34.9%
247
Read about half of it 12.3%
17
9.5%
16
11.2%
31
8.0%
10
10.5%
74
Read some of it, but less than half 7.2%
10
7.7%
13
5.8%
16
6.4%
8
6.6%
47
Just skimmed through it 7.2%
10
4.8%
8
4.0%
11
6.4%
8
5.2%
37
Did not look at it at all 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.6%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
168
100.0%
276
100.0%
125

707