Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QUALITY4

How would you rate the overall quality of the writing?
  1) Very high
  2) High
  3) Moderately high
  4) Mixed
  5) Moderately poor
  6) Poor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high 106 15% 15% -1.43
High 272 38.6% 53.6% -.52
Moderately high 179 25.4% 79% .39
Mixed 125 17.7% 96.7% 1.31
Moderately poor 17 2.4% 99.1% 2.22
Poor 4 .6% 99.7% 3.13
Don't know 2 .3% 100% 4.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high 5.4%
4
10.4%
19
17.3%
68
26.0%
13
14.9%
104
High 27.0%
20
40.1%
73
39.8%
157
44.0%
22
38.9%
272
Moderately high 37.8%
28
25.8%
47
24.4%
96
14.0%
7
25.4%
178
Mixed 28.4%
21
20.3%
37
15.0%
59
14.0%
7
17.7%
124
Moderately poor 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Poor 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
182
100.0%
394
100.0%
50

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high 16.6%
31
14.2%
73
14.8%
104
High 49.2%
92
35.0%
180
38.8%
272
Moderately high 21.9%
41
26.7%
137
25.4%
178
Mixed 11.8%
22
20.0%
103
17.8%
125
Moderately poor 0.5%
1
2.9%
15
2.3%
16
Poor 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
514

701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high 50.0%
2
13.7%
24
14.2%
54
18.4%
25
15.1%
105
High 25.0%
1
38.3%
67
39.8%
151
35.3%
48
38.5%
267
Moderately high 0.0%
0
31.4%
55
24.0%
91
22.1%
30
25.4%
176
Mixed 25.0%
1
14.9%
26
18.7%
71
19.1%
26
17.9%
124
Moderately poor 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.6%
10
3.7%
5
2.4%
17
Poor 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
379
100.0%
136

694


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high 18.1%
70
10.8%
13
11.6%
20
11.1%
2
15.1%
105
High 44.4%
172
43.3%
52
22.7%
39
44.4%
8
38.9%
271
Moderately high 22.5%
87
25.8%
31
29.7%
51
33.3%
6
25.1%
175
Mixed 13.4%
52
17.5%
21
27.9%
48
11.1%
2
17.6%
123
Moderately poor 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
Poor 0.3%
1
1.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
120
100.0%
172
100.0%
18

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high 13.8%
19
16.0%
27
16.7%
45
11.2%
14
15.0%
105
High 34.1%
47
40.8%
69
40.0%
108
38.4%
48
38.7%
272
Moderately high 32.6%
45
24.3%
41
23.3%
63
22.4%
28
25.2%
177
Mixed 17.4%
24
17.2%
29
16.3%
44
22.4%
28
17.8%
125
Moderately poor 2.2%
3
1.8%
3
2.6%
7
3.2%
4
2.4%
17
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.4%
3
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
169
100.0%
270
100.0%
125

702