Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WEB

Have you visited the Presbyterians Today's Web page in the past year (www.pcusa.org/today)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 165 23% 23% -1.83
No 552 77% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
17
23.4%
44
23.8%
95
13.7%
7
22.9%
163
No 77.0%
57
76.6%
144
76.2%
304
86.3%
44
77.1%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
188
100.0%
399
100.0%
51

712


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
39
23.7%
124
22.9%
163
No 79.5%
151
76.3%
399
77.1%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
523

713


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
20.6%
36
24.5%
95
22.6%
31
23.0%
162
No 100.0%
4
79.4%
139
75.5%
292
77.4%
106
77.0%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
387
100.0%
137

703


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
95
17.6%
22
23.7%
41
25.0%
5
23.0%
163
No 75.6%
295
82.4%
103
76.3%
132
75.0%
15
77.0%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

708


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
28
22.8%
39
24.8%
69
22.0%
28
23.0%
164
No 79.7%
110
77.2%
132
75.2%
209
78.0%
99
77.0%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
171
100.0%
278
100.0%
127

714