Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WEB3

On your most recent visit to the site, what were you looking for? A current article or monthly feature
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 685 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 37 5.1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
72
94.2%
178
94.5%
380
98.1%
51
95.0%
681
Checked 2.7%
2
5.8%
11
5.5%
22
1.9%
1
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
185
94.5%
497
95.0%
682
Checked 3.6%
7
5.5%
29
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
98.3%
174
93.8%
365
93.5%
129
94.9%
672
Checked 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
6.2%
24
6.5%
9
5.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
369
96.0%
120
97.7%
169
90.0%
18
94.8%
676
Checked 6.6%
26
4.0%
5
2.3%
4
10.0%
2
5.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
136
95.4%
165
94.3%
263
92.9%
118
94.9%
682
Checked 2.9%
4
4.6%
8
5.7%
16
7.1%
9
5.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719