Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WEB5

On your most recent visit to the site, what were you looking for? News about the PC(USA)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 665 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Checked 57 7.9% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
70
89.4%
169
93.0%
374
92.3%
48
92.2%
661
Checked 5.4%
4
10.6%
20
7.0%
28
7.7%
4
7.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
180
91.6%
482
92.2%
662
Checked 6.3%
12
8.4%
44
7.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
94.9%
168
90.0%
350
95.7%
132
92.4%
654
Checked 0.0%
0
5.1%
9
10.0%
39
4.3%
6
7.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
368
91.2%
114
91.9%
159
80.0%
16
92.1%
657
Checked 6.8%
27
8.8%
11
8.1%
14
20.0%
4
7.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
136
94.2%
163
90.0%
251
89.0%
113
92.2%
663
Checked 2.9%
4
5.8%
10
10.0%
28
11.0%
14
7.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719