Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WEB8

On your most recent visit to the site, what were you looking for? The magazine in general
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 705 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 17 2.4% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
73
98.4%
186
96.8%
389
100.0%
52
97.6%
700
Checked 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
3.2%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
186
97.9%
515
97.6%
701
Checked 3.1%
6
2.1%
11
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
98.3%
174
97.9%
381
96.4%
133
97.7%
692
Checked 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.1%
8
3.6%
5
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
385
97.6%
122
97.7%
169
100.0%
20
97.6%
696
Checked 2.5%
10
2.4%
3
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
138
96.5%
167
98.6%
275
96.1%
122
97.6%
702
Checked 1.4%
2
3.5%
6
1.4%
4
3.9%
5
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719