Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Cover story on church architecture (p. 12)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 125 17.5% 17.5% -1.52
High interest 239 33.5% 51.1% -.47
Some interest 263 36.9% 87.9% .57
Only a little interest 72 10.1% 98% 1.61
No interest 14 2% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 15.1%
11
16.1%
30
18.5%
74
20.0%
10
17.7%
125
High interest 34.2%
25
35.5%
66
31.3%
125
42.0%
21
33.5%
237
Some interest 45.2%
33
34.9%
65
37.8%
151
26.0%
13
37.0%
262
Only a little interest 5.5%
4
10.2%
19
10.8%
43
8.0%
4
9.9%
70
No interest 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
1.5%
6
4.0%
2
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
399
100.0%
50

708


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 16.6%
31
18.0%
94
17.6%
125
High interest 34.8%
65
33.0%
172
33.4%
237
Some interest 38.0%
71
36.8%
192
37.1%
263
Only a little interest 10.2%
19
9.8%
51
9.9%
70
No interest 0.5%
1
2.5%
13
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
522

709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 25.0%
1
15.4%
27
18.4%
71
17.6%
24
17.5%
123
High interest 25.0%
1
33.1%
58
31.6%
122
41.9%
57
34.0%
238
Some interest 50.0%
2
37.7%
66
39.9%
154
27.2%
37
36.9%
259
Only a little interest 0.0%
0
13.1%
23
8.0%
31
11.0%
15
9.8%
69
No interest 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.1%
8
2.2%
3
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
386
100.0%
136

701


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 19.5%
76
13.0%
16
16.3%
28
25.0%
5
17.7%
125
High interest 36.7%
143
33.3%
41
25.6%
44
40.0%
8
33.5%
236
Some interest 36.2%
141
37.4%
46
39.0%
67
30.0%
6
36.9%
260
Only a little interest 7.4%
29
11.4%
14
15.7%
27
0.0%
0
9.9%
70
No interest 0.3%
1
4.9%
6
3.5%
6
5.0%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
123
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 18.1%
25
20.0%
34
17.8%
49
13.5%
17
17.6%
125
High interest 27.5%
38
38.8%
66
33.7%
93
32.5%
41
33.5%
238
Some interest 39.1%
54
33.5%
57
38.4%
106
35.7%
45
36.9%
262
Only a little interest 13.0%
18
5.9%
10
8.3%
23
15.9%
20
10.0%
71
No interest 2.2%
3
1.8%
3
1.8%
5
2.4%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
170
100.0%
276
100.0%
126

710