Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FORM

Response Form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 620 85.9% 85.9% -.4
Web 102 14.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 71.6%
53
84.1%
159
88.3%
355
92.3%
48
85.8%
615
Web 28.4%
21
15.9%
30
11.7%
47
7.7%
4
14.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 87.0%
167
85.4%
449
85.8%
616
Web 13.0%
25
14.6%
77
14.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper 100.0%
4
84.7%
150
84.3%
328
91.3%
126
85.9%
608
Web 0.0%
0
15.3%
27
15.7%
61
8.7%
12
14.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 84.6%
334
87.2%
109
87.9%
152
85.0%
17
85.8%
612
Web 15.4%
61
12.8%
16
12.1%
21
15.0%
3
14.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Paper 86.4%
121
87.9%
152
86.4%
241
81.9%
104
86.0%
618
Web 13.6%
19
12.1%
21
13.6%
38
18.1%
23
14.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719