Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOL

Are you currently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary, or theological school?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 51 7.2% 7.2% -3.6
No 660 92.8% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
11
14.5%
27
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
7.2%
51
No 85.1%
63
85.5%
159
96.7%
384
100.0%
51
92.8%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
186
100.0%
397
100.0%
51

708


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
13
7.3%
38
7.2%
51
No 93.1%
176
92.7%
482
92.8%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
520

709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
7.0%
12
8.0%
31
5.8%
8
7.3%
51
No 100.0%
3
93.0%
159
92.0%
357
94.2%
129
92.7%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
171
100.0%
388
100.0%
137

699


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
27
5.6%
7
7.1%
12
20.0%
4
7.1%
50
No 93.1%
364
94.4%
117
92.9%
158
80.0%
16
92.9%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
124
100.0%
170
100.0%
20

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
8
4.7%
8
7.6%
21
11.1%
14
7.2%
51
No 94.2%
130
95.3%
163
92.4%
254
88.9%
112
92.8%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
171
100.0%
275
100.0%
126

710