Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEGWORK

[IF SCHOOL = "yes"] Degree sought:
  2) M.A.
  4) D.Min.
  5) Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
M.A. 1 2.5% 2.5% -4.03
D.Min. 31 77.5% 80% -.28
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 8 20% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
M.A. 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
1
D.Min. 70.0%
7
72.7%
16
100.0%
8
0.00%
0
77.5%
31
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 30.0%
3
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

40


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
M.A. 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.5%
1
D.Min. 77.8%
7
77.4%
24
77.5%
31
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 22.2%
2
19.4%
6
20.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
31

40


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
M.A. 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
D.Min. 0.00%
0
50.0%
5
83.3%
20
100.0%
6
77.5%
31
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 0.00%
0
50.0%
5
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
24
100.0%
6

40


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
M.A. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.5%
1
D.Min. 84.2%
16
57.1%
4
90.9%
10
33.3%
1
77.5%
31
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 15.8%
3
42.9%
3
9.1%
1
33.3%
1
20.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

40


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
M.A. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.5%
1
D.Min. 85.7%
6
100.0%
5
66.7%
12
80.0%
8
77.5%
31
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
10.0%
1
20.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
10

40