Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SECJOB

Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 256 35.8% 35.8% -1.34
No 460 64.2% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
21
31.9%
60
39.6%
158
28.8%
15
35.6%
254
No 71.6%
53
68.1%
128
60.4%
241
71.2%
37
64.4%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
188
100.0%
399
100.0%
52

713


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
101
29.4%
154
35.7%
255
No 47.1%
90
70.6%
369
64.3%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
523

714


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
41.5%
73
34.3%
133
29.9%
41
35.5%
250
No 25.0%
1
58.5%
103
65.7%
255
70.1%
96
64.5%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
176
100.0%
388
100.0%
137

705


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
143
33.6%
42
35.5%
61
40.0%
8
35.8%
254
No 63.5%
249
66.4%
83
64.5%
111
60.0%
12
64.2%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
125
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

709


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
43
37.0%
64
36.3%
101
37.8%
48
35.8%
256
No 68.6%
94
63.0%
109
63.7%
177
62.2%
79
64.2%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
173
100.0%
278
100.0%
127

715