Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST2

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Article on clergy couples (p. 28)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 80 11.2% 11.2% -1.8
High interest 169 23.7% 34.9% -.81
Some interest 294 41.2% 76.2% .18
Only a little interest 139 19.5% 95.7% 1.17
No interest 31 4.3% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 13.7%
10
13.0%
24
10.3%
41
10.0%
5
11.3%
80
High interest 20.5%
15
22.2%
41
24.8%
99
26.0%
13
23.7%
168
Some interest 35.6%
26
36.8%
68
44.0%
176
42.0%
21
41.1%
291
Only a little interest 27.4%
20
21.1%
39
17.3%
69
20.0%
10
19.5%
138
No interest 2.7%
2
7.0%
13
3.8%
15
2.0%
1
4.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
185
100.0%
400
100.0%
50

708


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 21.3%
40
7.7%
40
11.3%
80
High interest 31.4%
59
20.9%
109
23.7%
168
Some interest 34.6%
65
43.6%
227
41.2%
292
Only a little interest 10.6%
20
22.6%
118
19.5%
138
No interest 2.1%
4
5.2%
27
4.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
521

709


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 0.0%
0
11.4%
20
11.9%
46
8.8%
12
11.1%
78
High interest 75.0%
3
26.9%
47
23.9%
92
19.0%
26
24.0%
168
Some interest 25.0%
1
41.7%
73
40.3%
155
45.3%
62
41.5%
291
Only a little interest 0.0%
0
17.7%
31
19.2%
74
22.6%
31
19.4%
136
No interest 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
4.7%
18
4.4%
6
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
385
100.0%
137

701


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 13.8%
54
9.8%
12
5.2%
9
21.1%
4
11.2%
79
High interest 27.4%
107
21.1%
26
17.4%
30
21.1%
4
23.7%
167
Some interest 41.9%
164
45.5%
56
36.6%
63
47.4%
9
41.4%
292
Only a little interest 15.1%
59
19.5%
24
30.8%
53
5.3%
1
19.4%
137
No interest 1.8%
7
4.1%
5
9.9%
17
5.3%
1
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
123
100.0%
172
100.0%
19

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 10.9%
15
12.4%
21
10.5%
29
11.8%
15
11.3%
80
High interest 20.3%
28
23.7%
40
27.2%
75
20.5%
26
23.8%
169
Some interest 40.6%
56
43.2%
73
40.2%
111
40.9%
52
41.1%
292
Only a little interest 21.0%
29
16.6%
28
18.5%
51
23.6%
30
19.4%
138
No interest 7.2%
10
4.1%
7
3.6%
10
3.1%
4
4.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
169
100.0%
276
100.0%
127

710