Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHER

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion: Other degree
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 844 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Checked 29 3.3% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
97.9%
234
95.8%
454
96.1%
49
96.7%
841
Checked 1.9%
2
2.1%
5
4.2%
20
3.9%
2
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
223
96.3%
618
96.7%
841
Checked 2.2%
5
3.7%
24
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
206
95.8%
459
96.3%
157
96.7%
822
Checked 1.0%
2
4.2%
20
3.7%
6
3.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
442
95.6%
152
99.1%
220
88.0%
22
96.6%
836
Checked 3.7%
17
4.4%
7
0.9%
2
12.0%
3
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
168
98.2%
221
95.1%
291
97.0%
163
96.7%
843
Checked 2.9%
5
1.8%
4
4.9%
15
3.0%
5
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872