Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NAMEOTHR

What school awarded the other degree?
  22) Dubuque
  39) Lancaster
  42) Luther Seminary in St. Paul
  63) Pittsburgh Theological Seminary
  65) Princeton
  68) San Francisco
  99) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Dubuque 1 4.3% 4.3% -2.44
Lancaster 1 4.3% 8.7% -1.73
Luther Seminary in St. Paul 1 4.3% 13% -1.6
Pittsburgh Theological Seminary 2 8.7% 21.7% -.73
Princeton 2 8.7% 30.4% -.64
San Francisco 3 13% 43.5% -.52
Other 13 56.5% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Dubuque 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Lancaster 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.3%
1
Luther Seminary in St. Paul 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Pittsburgh Theological Seminary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
50.0%
1
8.7%
2
Princeton 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
San Francisco 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
Other 0.0%
0
75.0%
3
62.5%
10
0.0%
0
56.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

23


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Dubuque 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.3%
1
Lancaster 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.3%
1
Luther Seminary in St. Paul 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.3%
1
Pittsburgh Theological Seminary 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
8.7%
2
Princeton 20.0%
1
5.6%
1
8.7%
2
San Francisco 20.0%
1
11.1%
2
13.0%
3
Other 60.0%
3
55.6%
10
56.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
18

23


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Dubuque 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Lancaster 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Luther Seminary in St. Paul 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Pittsburgh Theological Seminary 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
2
Princeton 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
San Francisco 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
25.0%
1
13.6%
3
Other 0.0%
0
64.7%
11
50.0%
2
59.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

22


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Dubuque 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Lancaster 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Luther Seminary in St. Paul 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Pittsburgh Theological Seminary 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
Princeton 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
San Francisco 18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
Other 43.8%
7
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
56.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

23


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Dubuque 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Lancaster 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Luther Seminary in St. Paul 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
Pittsburgh Theological Seminary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
Princeton 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
San Francisco 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
50.0%
2
13.0%
3
Other 100.0%
4
33.3%
1
50.0%
6
50.0%
2
56.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

23