Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHGRD1

List any other graduate degrees you have earned.
  1) Bachelor's Degree
  2) Master's Degree
  3) Doctoral Degree
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bachelor's Degree 3 2.1% 2.1% -2.26
Master's Degree 119 85% 87.1% -.3
Doctoral Degree 12 8.6% 95.7% 1.67
Other 6 4.3% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
Master's Degree 100.0%
10
94.3%
33
80.2%
65
76.9%
10
84.9%
118
Doctoral Degree 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
11.1%
9
15.4%
2
8.6%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
5
7.7%
1
4.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
35
100.0%
81
100.0%
13

139


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
2.2%
3
Master's Degree 89.8%
44
82.2%
74
84.9%
118
Doctoral Degree 6.1%
3
10.0%
9
8.6%
12
Other 4.1%
2
4.4%
4
4.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
90

139


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 3.3%
1
1.3%
1
3.3%
1
2.2%
3
Master's Degree 86.7%
26
84.2%
64
83.3%
25
84.6%
115
Doctoral Degree 0.0%
0
10.5%
8
13.3%
4
8.8%
12
Other 10.0%
3
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
76
100.0%
30

136


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
Master's Degree 91.0%
71
77.8%
21
72.4%
21
100.0%
6
85.0%
119
Doctoral Degree 6.4%
5
11.1%
3
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
12
Other 1.3%
1
11.1%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
27
100.0%
29
100.0%
6

140


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
2.1%
3
Master's Degree 80.8%
21
85.0%
34
87.0%
47
85.0%
17
85.0%
119
Doctoral Degree 15.4%
4
10.0%
4
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
12
Other 3.8%
1
5.0%
2
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
4.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
40
100.0%
54
100.0%
20

140