Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHGRD2

List any other graduate degrees you have earned.
  1) Bachelor's Degree
  2) Master's Degree
  3) Doctoral Degree
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bachelor's Degree 1 5.6% 5.6% -1.98
Master's Degree 8 44.4% 50% -.71
Doctoral Degree 7 38.9% 88.9% .57
Other 2 11.1% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Master's Degree 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
41.7%
5
50.0%
2
44.4%
8
Doctoral Degree 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
50.0%
2
38.9%
7
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

18


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.6%
1
Master's Degree 57.1%
4
36.4%
4
44.4%
8
Doctoral Degree 14.3%
1
54.5%
6
38.9%
7
Other 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
11

18


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Master's Degree 75.0%
3
66.7%
4
12.5%
1
44.4%
8
Doctoral Degree 25.0%
1
16.7%
1
62.5%
5
38.9%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
8

18


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Master's Degree 36.4%
4
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
44.4%
8
Doctoral Degree 36.4%
4
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
Other 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

18


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Master's Degree 33.3%
1
50.0%
3
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
44.4%
8
Doctoral Degree 33.3%
1
16.7%
1
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
38.9%
7
Other 33.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

18