Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTEGRAL

Please indicate to what degree you agree/disagree with the statement. Stewardship should be an integral part of church (Sunday) school and other regular Christian education programs.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Moderately agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Moderately disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 528 61.6% 61.6% -.64
Moderately agree 281 32.8% 94.4% .7
Neither agree nor disagree 29 3.4% 97.8% 2.05
Moderately disagree 11 1.3% 99.1% 3.39
Strongly disagree 3 .4% 99.4% 4.74
Don't know 5 .6% 100% 6.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.5%
61
61.0%
141
62.8%
290
64.0%
32
61.7%
524
Moderately agree 36.8%
39
32.5%
75
31.8%
147
34.0%
17
32.7%
278
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
5
4.8%
11
2.6%
12
0.0%
0
3.3%
28
Moderately disagree 0.9%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
7
2.0%
1
1.3%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
231
100.0%
462
100.0%
50

849


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.0%
157
58.4%
367
61.7%
524
Moderately agree 24.4%
54
35.7%
224
32.7%
278
Neither agree nor disagree 2.3%
5
3.7%
23
3.3%
28
Moderately disagree 1.4%
3
1.3%
8
1.3%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
628

849


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.3%
125
60.7%
283
63.5%
101
61.4%
509
Moderately agree 31.9%
65
33.7%
157
32.1%
51
32.9%
273
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
10
3.2%
15
1.9%
3
3.4%
28
Moderately disagree 1.0%
2
1.7%
8
0.6%
1
1.3%
11
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
466
100.0%
159

829


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.1%
280
61.6%
98
57.9%
125
72.0%
18
61.7%
521
Moderately agree 32.7%
145
31.4%
50
34.7%
75
24.0%
6
32.7%
276
Neither agree nor disagree 2.3%
10
5.7%
9
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
28
Moderately disagree 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
4.0%
1
1.3%
11
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
159
100.0%
216
100.0%
25

844


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.5%
113
62.6%
139
58.9%
178
60.8%
96
61.7%
526
Moderately agree 29.4%
50
31.5%
70
35.1%
106
33.5%
53
32.7%
279
Neither agree nor disagree 2.4%
4
4.1%
9
3.6%
11
2.5%
4
3.3%
28
Moderately disagree 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
2.0%
6
0.6%
1
1.3%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
3
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
222
100.0%
302
100.0%
158

852