Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTOR

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): pastor, co-pastor, associate, or other pastor in a congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 212 24.3% 24.3% -1.76
Checked 661 75.7% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 17.9%
19
20.9%
50
24.7%
117
49.0%
25
24.3%
211
Checked 82.1%
87
79.1%
189
75.3%
357
51.0%
26
75.7%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 32.9%
75
21.2%
136
24.3%
211
Checked 67.1%
153
78.8%
506
75.7%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 18.3%
38
22.1%
106
35.6%
58
23.8%
202
Checked 81.7%
170
77.9%
373
64.4%
105
76.2%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 31.4%
144
23.9%
38
11.3%
25
20.0%
5
24.5%
212
Checked 68.6%
315
76.1%
121
88.7%
197
80.0%
20
75.5%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 24.3%
42
18.7%
42
25.5%
78
29.2%
49
24.2%
211
Checked 75.7%
131
81.3%
183
74.5%
228
70.8%
119
75.8%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872