Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSITION

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Other position in congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 839 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Checked 34 3.9% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
102
95.4%
228
96.8%
459
92.2%
47
96.1%
836
Checked 3.8%
4
4.6%
11
3.2%
15
7.8%
4
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
216
96.6%
620
96.1%
836
Checked 5.3%
12
3.4%
22
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
200
96.9%
464
94.5%
154
96.2%
818
Checked 3.8%
8
3.1%
15
5.5%
9
3.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
437
93.7%
149
99.1%
220
100.0%
25
96.1%
831
Checked 4.8%
22
6.3%
10
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
165
97.8%
220
96.1%
294
94.6%
159
96.1%
838
Checked 4.6%
8
2.2%
5
3.9%
12
5.4%
9
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872