Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONPARSH

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Non-parish Job or ministry
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 694 79.5% 79.5% -.51
Checked 179 20.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.9%
90
82.0%
196
77.0%
365
82.4%
42
79.7%
693
Checked 15.1%
16
18.0%
43
23.0%
109
17.6%
9
20.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.9%
173
81.0%
520
79.7%
693
Checked 24.1%
55
19.0%
122
20.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 88.5%
184
79.1%
379
71.2%
116
79.9%
679
Checked 11.5%
24
20.9%
100
28.8%
47
20.1%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 74.7%
343
79.2%
126
88.7%
197
84.0%
21
79.4%
687
Checked 25.3%
116
20.8%
33
11.3%
25
16.0%
4
20.6%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
133
83.1%
187
79.7%
244
77.4%
130
79.6%
694
Checked 23.1%
40
16.9%
38
20.3%
62
22.6%
38
20.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872