Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PUNEMP

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Unemployed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 850 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 23 2.6% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
105
97.1%
232
97.0%
460
98.0%
50
97.4%
847
Checked 0.9%
1
2.9%
7
3.0%
14
2.0%
1
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
214
98.6%
633
97.4%
847
Checked 6.1%
14
1.4%
9
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
203
97.9%
469
95.1%
155
97.3%
827
Checked 2.4%
5
2.1%
10
4.9%
8
2.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
444
96.9%
154
99.1%
220
96.0%
24
97.3%
842
Checked 3.3%
15
3.1%
5
0.9%
2
4.0%
1
2.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
170
98.2%
221
96.4%
295
97.0%
163
97.4%
849
Checked 1.7%
3
1.8%
4
3.6%
11
3.0%
5
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872