Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETIRE

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Retired from active ministry
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 849 97.3% 97.3% -.16
Checked 24 2.7% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
98.1%
465
70.6%
36
97.2%
846
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
29.4%
15
2.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
226
96.6%
620
97.2%
846
Checked 0.9%
2
3.4%
22
2.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
200
97.1%
465
99.4%
162
97.3%
827
Checked 3.8%
8
2.9%
14
0.6%
1
2.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
443
97.5%
155
98.2%
218
100.0%
25
97.2%
841
Checked 3.5%
16
2.5%
4
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
168
97.8%
220
96.1%
294
98.8%
166
97.2%
848
Checked 2.9%
5
2.2%
5
3.9%
12
1.2%
2
2.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872