Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULLPART

Do you consider yourself a full-time or a part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full time
  2) Part time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full time 573 84.8% 84.8% -.42
Part time 103 15.2% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full time 94.3%
83
83.9%
161
84.1%
307
71.4%
20
84.8%
571
Part time 5.7%
5
16.1%
31
15.9%
58
28.6%
8
15.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
192
100.0%
365
100.0%
28

673


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Full time 75.2%
118
87.8%
453
84.8%
571
Part time 24.8%
39
12.2%
63
15.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
516

673


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Full time 88.6%
155
84.0%
314
83.2%
94
85.0%
563
Part time 11.4%
20
16.0%
60
16.8%
19
15.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
374
100.0%
113

662


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full time 84.3%
274
80.6%
100
88.4%
176
80.0%
16
84.7%
566
Part time 15.7%
51
19.4%
24
11.6%
23
20.0%
4
15.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
20

668


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full time 84.7%
111
88.1%
163
85.7%
203
78.0%
96
84.8%
573
Part time 15.3%
20
11.9%
22
14.3%
34
22.0%
27
15.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
185
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

676