Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOLO

What position do you have in a congregation (check all that apply): Solo Pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 518 59.3% 59.3% -.83
Checked 355 40.7% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 51.9%
55
59.4%
142
58.9%
279
80.4%
41
59.4%
517
Checked 48.1%
51
40.6%
97
41.1%
195
19.6%
10
40.6%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 68.9%
157
56.1%
360
59.4%
517
Checked 31.1%
71
43.9%
282
40.6%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 39.9%
83
61.2%
293
78.5%
128
59.3%
504
Checked 60.1%
125
38.8%
186
21.5%
35
40.7%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 62.7%
288
62.3%
99
52.7%
117
48.0%
12
59.7%
516
Checked 37.3%
171
37.7%
60
47.3%
105
52.0%
13
40.3%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 57.2%
99
54.2%
122
60.5%
185
66.1%
111
59.3%
517
Checked 42.8%
74
45.8%
103
39.5%
121
33.9%
57
40.7%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872