Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SENIOR

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Senior Pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 721 82.6% 82.6% -.46
Checked 152 17.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
96
78.2%
187
82.5%
391
86.3%
44
82.5%
718
Checked 9.4%
10
21.8%
52
17.5%
83
13.7%
7
17.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
218
77.9%
500
82.5%
718
Checked 4.4%
10
22.1%
142
17.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
197
78.9%
378
77.9%
127
82.6%
702
Checked 5.3%
11
21.1%
101
22.1%
36
17.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
391
78.0%
124
78.8%
175
96.0%
24
82.5%
714
Checked 14.8%
68
22.0%
35
21.2%
47
4.0%
1
17.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
146
82.7%
186
81.0%
248
83.3%
140
82.6%
720
Checked 15.6%
27
17.3%
39
19.0%
58
16.7%
28
17.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872