Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ASSO

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Associate Pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 780 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Checked 93 10.7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.6%
78
87.9%
210
92.8%
440
96.1%
49
89.3%
777
Checked 26.4%
28
12.1%
29
7.2%
34
3.9%
2
10.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
190
91.4%
587
89.3%
777
Checked 16.7%
38
8.6%
55
10.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
188
88.9%
426
88.3%
144
89.2%
758
Checked 9.6%
20
11.1%
53
11.7%
19
10.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
426
88.1%
140
82.9%
184
92.0%
23
89.4%
773
Checked 7.2%
33
11.9%
19
17.1%
38
8.0%
2
10.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
160
87.1%
196
92.8%
284
82.7%
139
89.3%
779
Checked 7.5%
13
12.9%
29
7.2%
22
17.3%
29
10.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872