Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COPASTOR

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Co-pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 842 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 31 3.6% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
103
92.5%
221
98.1%
465
98.0%
50
96.4%
839
Checked 2.8%
3
7.5%
18
1.9%
9
2.0%
1
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
211
97.8%
628
96.4%
839
Checked 7.5%
17
2.2%
14
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
202
95.6%
458
97.5%
159
96.4%
819
Checked 2.9%
6
4.4%
21
2.5%
4
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
441
96.9%
154
97.7%
217
92.0%
23
96.5%
835
Checked 3.9%
18
3.1%
5
2.3%
5
8.0%
2
3.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
169
96.4%
217
97.7%
299
92.9%
156
96.4%
841
Checked 2.3%
4
3.6%
8
2.3%
7
7.1%
12
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872